Nikolay Zhuravlev

Member of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, First Deputy Chair, Federation Council Committee on Budget and Financial Markets

Member of the Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation.

Representative of the executive authority of Kostroma Region.

First Deputy Chair of the Federation Council Committee on Budget and Financial Markets.

Professional Experience

September 2016–present – First Deputy Chair of the Federation Council Committee on Budget and Financial Markets.

July 2013–September 2016 – Deputy Chair of the Federation Council Committee on Budget and Financial Markets.

July 2013–present – Member of the National Financial Board.

May 2011–Present – Representative of the executive authority of Kostroma Region in Federation Council of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation.

January 2010–May 2011 – First Deputy Chair of Kostroma Region Duma.

January 2005–May 2011 – Deputy of Kostroma Region Duma.

Education

Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation. Major: Finance and Credit. Qualification: economist.